Privacy Policy

This privacy policy applies to The Children’s Family Trust website at http://www.thecft.org.uk. The Children’s Family Trust takes your privacy seriously. This policy covers the collection processing and other use of personal data under the Data Protection Act 1998, for which purpose the data controller is The Children’s Family Trust. By using The Children’s Family Trust’s website you consent to the policy. We will collect personal data on this website only if it is directly provided to us by you the user, e.g. your e-mail address, name, home or work address and telephone number, and therefore has been provided by you with your consent. Normally you will only provide such details if you wish to enquire about becoming a foster carer or to register for updates or newsletters about The Children’s Family Trust.

We may hold and process this personal data in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

We may periodically send service updates to you. We may also use your personal data to inform you of other products or services available from us, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.

As part of the services offered to you through our website, the information you provide to us may be transferred to and stored in countries outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) as we use remote website server hosts to provide the website and our service, which may be based outside of the EEA or use servers based outside of the EEA – this is the nature of data stored in “the Cloud”. It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work at one of our suppliers, e.g. our website server host, or work for us when temporarily outside of the EEA. A transfer of your personal data may happen if any of our servers are located in a country outside of the EEA or one of our service providers is located in a country outside of the EEA.

If we transfer or store your personal data outside the EEA in this way, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this privacy policy and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. If you use our service while you are outside the EEA, your personal data may be transferred outside the EEA in order to provide you with these services.

The transmission of information via the internet or email is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal data transmitted to our site; any such transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your personal data, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

We do not use or disclose sensitive personal data, such as race, religion, or political affiliations, without your explicit consent.

We will disclose or share your personal data only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with legal requirements or legal process served on us or the website.You have the right to opt out of our processing your personal data for marketing purposes by contacting us at enquiries@thecft.org.uk

Cookies

We use cookies on this website so that we can track visitor and customer usage of the website, e.g. to see what pages are the most popular or to improve ease of navigation. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard drive by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. You can disable cookies within the Internet Settings section on your computer. If you do not, we may use this data to deliver customised content and advertising from The Children’s Family Trust to users whose behaviour indicates that they may be interested in a particular subject area. If you choose to disable cookies, you may not be able to access parts of our site. We may use any of the following cookies:

Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website.

Analytical or performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors navigate our website when they are using it. This helps us to ensure that users can find what they seek more easily.

Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).

Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this to make our website more relevant to you.

Access to information

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access information held about you by us. This right can be exercised by you in accordance with the Act – an access request will be subject to a fee of £10 towards our costs of complying with your request for the information we hold about you.

Changes to these policies

The Children’s Family Trust may update these policies to reflect changes to the website and user feedback. Please regularly review these policies to be informed of how we are protecting your personal data.

If you have any questions on these policies, please contact us by email to enquiries@thecft.org.uk and we will do our best to answer those questions.

Updated: July 2017